Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
Property from a Private French Collection I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française
Saint-Pavé, le lever du soleil - Indre
Lot Closed
April 24, 03:47 PM GMT
Estimate
60,000 - 80,000 EUR
Description
Property from a Private French Collection
Bernard Buffet
1928 - 1999
dated 1974 (upper left); signed Bernard Buffet (upper right); situated St Pavé Indre and titled Le lever du Soleil (on the reverse)
90 x 130,5 cm; 35⅜ x 51⅜ in.
Painted in 1974.
The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Galerie Maurice Garnier.
__________________________________________________________________________
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française
Bernard Buffet
1928 - 1999
daté 1974 (en haut à gauche); signé Bernard Buffet (en haut à droite); situé St Pavé Indre et titré Le lever du Soleil (au dos)
huile sur toile
90 x 130,5 cm; 35⅜ x 51⅜ in.
Peint en 1974.
L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galerie Maurice Garnier.
Galerie Maurice Garnier, Paris
Private collection, France (acquired from the above)
Thence by descent to the present owner
You May Also Like